Arctic Sports - Inuit Games                
Open Male                
                 
One Foot High Kick         Two Foot High Kick      
Name Team Height Placing   Name Team Height Placing
Bradley Weyiouanna Alaska 8'10" Gold   B. Weyiouanna Alaska 7'10" Gold
Irwin Elias NWT 8'9" Silver   Phil Blanchett Alaska 7'8" Silver
Phillip Blanchett Alaska 8'9" Silver   Daryl Egotak NWT 7'4" Bronze
George Melton Alaska 8'8" Bronze   Lee McCotter Alaska 7'4" 4
Tom Iqquyaitaq Nunavut 8'4" 5   Paul Stepanchenko Chukotka 7'4" 4
Keith Shields Nunavik-Quebec 8'4" 5   Ivan Avtonov Chukotka 7'4" 4
Ed Thurmund Alaska 8'4" 5   Tom Iqquyaitaq Nunavut 7'4" 4
E. Tichomirov Chukotka 8' 8   C. Klengenberg Nunavut 7'0" 8
Ivan Avtonov Chukotka 8' 8   Tim Angotingoas Nunavut 7'0" 8
M. Atagotoaluk Nunavik-Quebec 8' 8   Wesley Inukshuk Nunavut 7'0" 8
Riel Sidney Yukon 8' 8   Inooraq Zbrant Greenland 6'8" 11
Desmond Benoit NWT 8' 8   Keith Scott NWT 6'8" 11
Noah Aragutak Nunavik-Quebec 8' 8   Vacheslav Olenex Chukotka 6'8" 11
Daryl Egotak NWT 8' 8   Jimmy Merkosak Nunavut 6'8" 11
Lee McCotter Alaska 8' 8   M. Atagotoaluk Nunavik-Quebec 6'8" 11
Eli Nasogaluak Nunavut 8' 8   Keith Shields Nunavik-Quebec 6'8" 11
Kieth Scott NWT 8' 8   Noah Aragutak Nunavik-Quebec 6'8" 11
Paul Stepanchenko Chukotka 7'8" 18   Alex Somers Yukon 6'4" 18
C. Klengenberg Nunavut 7'8" 18   E. Tichomirov Chukotka 6'4" 18
Vacheslav Olenex Chukotka 7'4" 20   W. Saunders Nunavik-Quebec 6'4" 18
W. Saunders Nunavik-Quebec 7'4" 20   Tom Moorhouse Nunavik-Quebec 6'4" 18
Steve Weetaltuk Nunavik-Quebec 7'4" 20   Egor Sleptsov Chukotka 6'0" 22
Tom Moorhouse Nunavik-Quebec 7'4" 20   Steve Weetaltuk Nunavik-Quebec 6'0" 22
Egor Sleptsov Chukotka 7'4" 20   Asily Kaiykauragugin Chukotka ofj 24
Maligiaq Padiua Greenland 7'4" 20          
Indoraq Zbrant Greenland 7'4" 20          
Garry Hall Alaska 7'4' 20          
William Dunn Yukon 7' 28          
Alex Somers Yukon 7' 28          
Ted James Yukon 6'8" 30          
Asily Kaiykauragugin Chukotka 6'4" 31          
Cody Wilkinson Yukon 6'4" 31          
                 
                 
Kneel Jump         Alaskan High Kick      
Name Team Distance Placing   Name Team Height Placing
Cory Klengenberg Nunavut 60 5/16" Gold   George Melton Alaska 7' Gold
Wesly Inuksituk Nunavut 57 1/4" Silver   B. Weyiouanna Alaska 6'10" Silver
William Saunders Nunavik-Quebec 54 5/16" Bronze   Tom Iqquyaitaq Nunavut 6'10" Silver
Tom Iqquyaitaq Nunavut 49 3/4 4   Lee McCotter Alaska 6'8" 4
M. Atagotoaluk Nunavik-Quebec 49 1/16 5   Irwin Elias NWT 6'8" 4
E. Tichomirov Chukotka 47 9/16 6   Jimmy Merkosak Nunavut 6'8" 4
Ivan Avtonov Chukotka 47 7   Wesley Inukshuk Nunavut 6'8" 4
George Melton Alaska 46 1/16 8   Daryl Egotak NWT 6'4" 8
Egor Sleptsov Chukotka 45 3/16 9   Tim Angotingoas Nunavut 6'4" 8
Phil Blanchett Alaska 45 1/8 10   Steve Weetaltuk Nunavik-Quebec 6'4" 8
Steve Weetaltuk Nunavik-Quebec 44 5/8 11   Phil Blanchett Alaska 6' 11
Paul Stepanchenko Chukotka 44 1/2 12   Alex Somers Yukon 6' 11
Bradley Weyiouanna Alaska 44 1/8 13   Ivan Avtonov Chukotka 6' 11
Vacheslav Olenex Chukotka 43 3/4 14   Keith Shields Nunavik-Quebec 6' 11
Lee McCotter Alaska 42 1/4 15   Noah Aragutak Nunavik-Quebec 6 11
Daryl Egotak NWT 41 3/16 16   Ted James Yukon ofj  
Kieth Scott NWT 40 1/4 17   William Dunn Yukon ofj  
Eli Nasogaluak NWT 39 5/8 18   Ed Thurmund Alaska ofj  
Tom Moorhouse Nunavik-Quebec 39 3/8 19   Keith Scott NWT ofj  
Asily Kaiykauragugin Chukotka 38 15/16 20   Vacheslav Olenex Chukotka ofj  
William Dunn Yukon 34 1/4 21   E. Tichomirov Chukotka ofj  
Alex Somers Yukon 33 11/16 22   Paul Stepanchenko Chukotka ofj  
Garry Hull Alaska 29 7/8 23   M. Atagotoaluk Nunavik-Quebec ofj  
Cody Wilkinson Yukon 29 5/16 24   Gary Hull Alaska ofj  
Ed Thurmund Alaska 28 3/8 25   Asily Kaiykauragugin Chukotka ofj  
          Cody Wilkinson Yukon ofj  
          Desmond Benoit NWT ofj  
          Tom Moorhouse Nunavik-Quebec ofj  
                 
                 
Sledge Jump         Triple Jump      
Name Team Jumps Placing   Name Team Distance Placing
E. Tichomirov Chukotka 243 Gold   Ivan Avtonov Chukotka 10.18 Gold
Paul Stepanchenko Chukotka 210 Silver   Paul Stepanchenko Chukotka 10.00 Silver
Egor Sleptsov Chukotka 196 Bronze   E. Tichomirov Chukotka 9.80 Bronze
Ivan Avtonov Chukotka 190 4   Keith Shields Nunavik-Quebec 9.56 4
Vacheslav Olenex Chukotka 140 5   Desmond Benoit NWT 9.51 5
Tom Moorhouse Nunavik-Quebec 140 5   Tom Iqquyaitaq Nunavut 9.29 6
Asily Kaiykauragugin Chukotka 127 7   Phil Blanchett Alaska 9.27 7
Noah Aragutak Nunavik-Quebec 120 8   J.Putumuaqtuq Nunavut 9.16 8
Keith Scott NWT 110 9   Vacheslav Olenex Chukotka 9.00 9
William Dunn Yukon 103 10   Keith Scott NWT 8.95 10
Keith Shields Nunavik-Quebec 101 11   M. Atagotoaluk Nunavik-Quebec 8.87 11
M. Atagotoaluk Nunavik-Quebec 100 12   C. Klengenberg Nunavut 8.86 12
C. Klengenberg Nunavut 90 13   George Melton Alaska 8.80 13
Alex Somers Yukon 89 14   Steve Weetaltuk Nunavik-Quebec 8.80 13
Cody Wilkinson Yukon 85 15   Noah Aragutak Nunavik-Quebec 8.66 15
J.Putumuaqtuq Nunavut 83 16   Jimmy Merkosak Nunavut 8.60 16
W. Saunders Nunavik-Quebec 50 17   B. Weyiouanna Alaska 8.54 17
Gary Hull Alaska 35 18   Ed Thurmund Alaska 8.50 18
Steve Weetaltuk Nunavik-Quebec 32 19   Eli Nasogaluak NWT 8.50 18
Irwin Elias NWT 30 20   Tim Angotingoas Nunavut 8.20 20
          Alex Somers Yukon 8.14 21
          Tom Moorhouse Nunavik-Quebec 8.00 22
          Asily Kaiykauragugin Chukotka 7.97 23
          William Dunn Yukon 7.86 24
          Ted James Yukon 7.36 25
                 
                 
One Hand Reach         Airplane      
Name Team Height Placing   Name Team Distance Placing
Irwin Elias NWT 5'6" Gold   Vacheslav Olenex Chukotka 238 1/4 Gold
Gary Hull Alaska 5'4" Silver   Jason Putumuaqtuq Nunavut 178 1/4 Silver
Jimmy Merkosak Nunavut 5'1" Bronze   Bradley Weyiouanna Alaska 178 1/8 Bronze
B. Weyiouanna Alaska 5'1" Bronze   C. Klensenberg Nunavut 136 3/4 4
Eli Nasogaluak NWT 5' 5   Lee McCotter Alaska 117 5
Wesley Inukshuk Nunavut 5' 5   Ivan Avtonov Chukotka 116 1/2 6
Phil Blanchett Alaska 4'10" 6   Tom Moorhouse Nunavik-Quebec 110 3/4 7
Ivan Avtonov Chukotka 4'10" 6   Asily Kaiykauragugin Chukotka 51 7/8 8
Ted James Yukon 4'8" 7   William Dunn Yukon 48 1/4 9
William Dunn Yukon 4'8" 7   W. Saunders Nunavik-Quebec 46 10
Lee McCotter Alaska 4'8" 7   Egor Sleptsov Chukotka 40 1/8 11
Inooraq Zbrant Greenland 4'8" 7   Keith Shields Nunavik-Quebec 19 12
Tom Iqquyaitaq Nunavut 4'8" 7   M. Atagotoaluk Nunavik-Quebec 18 1/8 13
Tom Moorhouse Nunavik-Quebec 4'8" 7   Paul Stepanchenko Chukotka 4 14
Noah Aragutak Nunavik-Quebec 4'8" 7   Ed Thurmund Alaska 2 1/4 15
Daryl Egotak NWT 4'6" 14   Gary Hull Alaska nto  
Alex Somers Yukon 4'6" 14   Riel Sidney Yukon nto  
Tim Angotingoas Nunavut 4'6" 14   Steve Weetaltuk Nunavik-Quebec nto  
M. Atagotoaluk Nunavik-Quebec 4'6" 14          
Asily Kaiykauragugin Chukotka 4'6" 14          
Egor Sleptsov Chukotka ofj            
Ed Thurmund Alaska ofj            
C. Klengenberg Nunavut ofj            
Vacheslav Olenex Chukotka ofj            
E. Tichomirov Chukotka ofj            
W. Saunders Nunavik-Quebec ofj            
Cody Wilkinson Yukon ofj            
Steve Weetaltuk Nunavik-Quebec ofj            
Keith Shields Nunavik-Quebec ofj            
                 
                 
Knuckle Hop         Head Pull      
Name Team Distance Placing   Name Team Placing  
W. Saunders Nunavik-Quebec 110' 3 3/8" Gold   Eli Nasogaluak NWT Gold  
B. Weyiouanna Alaska 100' Silver   Tim Antotingoar Nunavut Silver  
Jason Putumuaqtuq Nunavut 99' 7 3'4" Bronze   Tommy Moorehouse Nunavik-Quebec Bronze  
Ivan Avtonov Chukotka 96' 6 1/2" 4   Ted James Yukon    
C. Klengenberg Nunavut 84' 1" 5   Irwin Elias NWT    
Lee McCotter Alaska 80' 6   Indoraq Zbrant Greenland    
Paul Stepanchenko Chukotka 76' 2" 7   Vacheslav Olenex Chukotka    
Asily Kaiykauragugin Chukotka 67' 3 3/4" 8   Jason Putumuaqtuq Nunavut    
George Melton Alaska 67' 1 1/2" 9   Jimmy Merkosak Nunavut    
Tom Moorhouse Nunavik-Quebec 66' 9" 10   Paul Stepanchenko Chukotka    
Phil Blanchett Alaska 62' 1 1/4" 11   Ivan Avtonov Chukotka    
M. Atagotoaluk Nunavik-Quebec 59' 10 1/2" 12   M. Atagotoaluk Nunavik-Quebec    
Tim Antotingoar Nunavut 56' 6 1/4" 13   W. Saunders Nunavik-Quebec    
Keith Scott NWT 53' 8" 14   Gary Hull Alaska    
Tom Iqquyaitaq Nunavut 53' 7" 15   Asily Kaiykauragugin Chukotka    
Indoraq Zbrant Greenland 50' 4" 16   Tom Iqquyaitaq Nunavut    
William Dunn Yukon 50' 17   Cody Wilkinson Yukon    
Vacheslav Olenex Chukotka 44' 9" 18   Keith Shields Nunavik-Quebec    
Steve Weetaltuk Nunavik-Quebec 40' 6" 19   Noah Aragutak Nunavik-Quebec    
Alex Somers Yukon 39' 9 1/4" 20          
Gary Hull Alaska 39' 7" 21          
Keith Shields Nunavik-Quebec 32' 10 1/2" 22          
Eli Nasogaluak NWT 29' 11" 23          
                 
                 
All Around                
Name Team   Placing          
B. Weyiouanna Alaska 58 Gold          
Ivan Avtonov Chukotka 42 Silver          
Tom Iqquyaitaq Nunavut 34 Bronze          
Phil Blanchett Alaska 28 4          
C. Klengenberg Nunavut 27 5          
Paul Stepanchenko Chukotka 25 6          
Jimmy Merkosak Nunavut 25 6          
George Melton Alaska 24 8          
Tim Antotingoar Nunavut 24 8          
Irwin Elias NWT 24 8          
Tom Moorhouse Nunavik-Quebec 22 11          
Lee McCotter Alaska 21 12          
E. Tichomirov Chukotka 21 12          
W. Saunders Nunavik-Quebec 20 14          
Wesley Inukshuk Nunavut 19 15          
Vacheslav Olenex Chukotka 18 16          
Asily Kaiykauragugin Chukotka 14 17          
Keith Shields Nunavik-Quebec 14 17          
Jason Putumuaqtuq Nunavut 11 19          
Gary Hull Alaska 9 20          
Egor Sleptsov Chukotka 8 21          
Eli Nasogaluak NWT 7 22          
Desmond Benoit NWT 6 23          
William Dunn Yukon 5 24          
Ed Thurmund Alaska 5 24          
Daryl Egotak NWT 4 26          
Noah Aragutak Nunavik-Quebec 4 26          
Keith Scott NWT 3 28          
Steve Weetaltuk Nunavik-Quebec 2 29          
M. Atagotoaluk Nunavik-Quebec 1 30          

Last Updated on 2000/03/23 17:35
By Results Centre 8^)