Arctic Sports - Inuit Games                
Open Female                
                 
One Foot High Kick         Two Foot High Kick      
Name Team Height Placing   Name Team Height Placing
Meika McDonald NWT 6'10" Gold   Nichole Johnston Alaska 6'4" Gold
Noel Gould Alaska 6'6" Silver   Meika McDonald NWT 6'0" Silver
Nichole Johnston Alaska 6'6" Bronze   Noel Gould Alaska 5'2" Bronze
Jennifer Andre Yukon 6'2" 4   P. Nutaraaluk Nunavik-Quebec 5'0" 4
Emily Frantz Alaska 6'2" 4   Emily Frantz Alaska 5'0" 5
Julie Larouche Nunavik-Quebec 6' 6   Jennifer Andre Yukon ofj  
Judea Ollitua NWT 6' 6   Tara Watt Yukon ofj  
S. Nowrakudink Nunavik-Quebec 5'10" 8   S. Nowrakudink Nunavik-Quebec ofj  
Cathy O'Donovan Yukon 5'10 8   Cathy O'Donovan Yukon ofj  
A. Angatookalook Nunavik-Quebec 5'8" 10          
P. Nutaraaluk Nunavik-Quebec 5'6" 11          
Sharon Alanak NWT 5'2" 12          
Tara Watt Yukon 5'2" 12          
Sus Angutigjuaq NWT 5' 14          
Karina Tookalak Nunavik-Quebec 4'6" 15          
Sappa Saviadjuk Nunavik-Quebec 4'6" 15          
Stefani Sidney Yukon 4'6" 15          
                 
                 
Kneel Jump         Alaskan High Kick      
Name Team Distance Placing   Name Team Height Placing
Nichole Johnston Alaska 43.25 Gold   Nichole Johnston Alaska 5' 6" Gold
Noel Gould Alaska 36.00 Silver   Meika McDonald NWT 5' 6" Silver
Judea Ollitua NWT 35.50 Bronze   Judea Ollitua Nunavut 5' 0" Bronze
Jennifer Andre Yukon 35.25 4   Sharon Alanak NWT ofj  
Meika McDonald NWT 34.50 5   Jennifer Andre Yukon ofj  
Karina Tookalak Nunavik-Quebec 33.25 6   P. Nutaraaluk Nunavik-Quebec ofj  
P. Nutaraaluk Nunavik-Quebec 32.50 7   Emily Frantz Alaska ofj  
Sappa Saviadjuk Nunavik-Quebec 32.00 8   Sus Angutigjuaq Nunavut ofj  
Emily Frantz Alaska 30.75 9   A. Angatookalook Nunavik-Quebec ofj  
A. Angatookalook Nunavik-Quebec 29.50 10   Stefani Sidney Yukon ofj  
Sharon Alanak NWT 29.25 11   Tara Watt Yukon ofj  
Stefani Sidney Yukon 28.00 12   Noel Gould Alaska ofj  
Cathy O'Donovan Yukon 28.00 12   Julie Larouche Nunavik-Quebec ofj  
S. Nowrakudink Nunavik-Quebec 26.75 14   S. Nowrakudink Nunavik-Quebec ofj  
Sus Angutigjuaq NWT 26.25 15   Cathy O'Donovan Yukon ofj  
Tara Watt Yukon 24.75 16   Linda Ishulutak Nunavut ofj  
Lisa Ishulutak NWT 24.50 17          
                 
                 
Sledge Jump         Triple Jump      
Name Team Jumps Placing   Name Team Distance Placing
Emily Frantz Alaska 59 Gold   Meika McDonald NWT 7.08 Gold
Jennifer Andre Yukon 57 Silver   Nichole Johnston Alaska 7.06 Silver
P. Nutaraaluk Nunavik-Quebec 50 Bronze   P. Nutaraaluk Nunavik-Quebec 6.97 Bronze
S. Nowrakudink Nunavik-Quebec 46 4   Julie Larouche Nunavik-Quebec 6.96 4
Cathy O'Donovan Yukon 46 4   Emily Frantz Alaska 6.89 5
Tara Watt Yukon 37 6   Noel Gould Alaska 6.80 6
A. Angatookalook Nunavik-Quebec 31 7   S. Nowrakudink Nunavik-Quebec 6.79 7
Noel Gould Alaska 29 8   Jennifer Andre Yukon 6.77 8
Meika McDonald NWT 22 9   Cathy O'Donovan Yukon 6.76 9
Kaina Tookalak Nunavik-Quebec 19 10   A. Angatookalook Nunavik-Quebec 6.21 10
Julie Larouche Nunavik-Quebec 18 11   Judea Ollitua Nunavut 6.12 11
Sappa Saviadjuk Nunavik-Quebec 7 12   Linda Ishulutak Nunavut 5.96 12
Sharon Alanak NWT 5 13   Tara Watt Yukon 5.85 13
          Sappa Saviadjuk Nunavik-Quebec 5.54 14
                 
                 
Arm Pull         All Around      
Name Team Placing     Name Team Points Placing
Nichole Johnston Alaska Gold     Meika McDonald NWT 57 Gold
Jennifer Andre Yukon Silver     Nichole Johnston Alaska 57 Gold
Meika McDonald NWT Bronze     Emily Frantz Alaska 33 Silver
Sharon Alanak NWT       Jennifer Andre Yukon 30 Bronze
Judea Ollitua Nunavut       P. Nutaraaluk Nunavik-Quebec 30 Bronze
P. Nutaraaluk Nunavik-Quebec       Noel Gould Alaska 26 6
Kaina Tookalak Nunavik-Quebec       Judea Ollitua Nunavut 15 7
Sus Angutigjuaq Nunavut       S. Nowrakudink Nunavik-Quebec 15 7
A. Angatookalook Nunavik-Quebec       Julie Larouche Nunavik-Quebec 14 9
Stefani Sidney Yukon       Cathy O'Donovan Yukon 13 10
Noel Gould Alaska       A. Angatookalook Nunavik-Quebec 11 11
Julie Larouche Nunavik-Quebec       Kaina Tookalak Nunavik-Quebec 9 12
S. Nowrakudink Nunavik-Quebec       Tara Watt Yukon 6 13
Cathy O'Donovan Yukon       Sappa Saviadjuk Nunavik-Quebec 5 14
Sappa Saviadjuk Nunavik-Quebec       Sharon Alanak NWT 2 15
Linda Ishulutak Nunavut       Stefani Sidney Yukon 1 16

Last Updated on 2000/03/23 17:35
By Results Centre 8^)