Arctic Sports - Inuit Games                
Junior Male                
                 
One Foot High Kick         Two Foot High Kick      
Name Team Height Placing   Name Team Height Placing
Phillip Jacobson NWT 8'6" Gold   Andrew Constantine Alaska 6'10" Gold
Andrew Constantine Alaska 8'4" Silver   Francis Emingak Nunavut 6'10" Silver
Mathew Anikina NWT 8' Bronze   Jeff Amarualik Nunavut 6'8" Bronze
William Brown Alaska 7'10" 4   Paul Olsen Greenland 6'8" 4
Anton Panov Magadan 7'10" 4   Noah Pokiak NWT 6'8" 5
Noah Pokiak NWT 7'8" 6   P.L. Larouche Nunavik-Quebec 6'4" 6
Jeff Amarualik Nunavut 7'8" 6   Anton Panov Magadan 6'4" 6
Steve Amarualik Nunavut 7'8" 6   Mathew Anikina NWT 6'4" 6
P.L. Larouche Nunavik-Quebec 7'8" 6   Qasalluog Augiak Nunavik-Quebec 6'2" 9
Rodney Cockney NWT 7'6" 10   Steve Amarualik Nunavut 6'2" 9
Francis Emingak Nunavut 7'6" 10   Lars Peter Fly Greenland 6'2" 9
Paul Olsen Greenland 7'6" 10   Mosa Qanguq Nunavut 6'2" 9
Lars Peter Fly Greenland 7'6" 10   Krassannsu Zeeb Greenland 5'10" 13
Norm Saunders Nunavik-Quebec 7'4" 14   William Brown Alaska 5'8" 14
Nukanngdak Gronvold Greenland 7'4" 14   Andrew Allen Alaska 5'6" 15
Qasalluog Augiak Nunavik-Quebec 7'2" 16   Steve O'Toole Alberta North ofj  
Mosa Qanguq Nunavut 7'2" 16   Daniel Hildebrand Alberta North ofj  
Andrew Allen Alaska 7'0" 18   Myles Nakoyak Yukon ofj  
Krassannsu Zeeb Greenland 6'10" 19   Michael Johnson Yukon ofj  
Daniel Kulula Nunavik-Quebec 6'8" 20   John Sandgreen Greenland ofj  
R. Metochookah Alberta North 6'6" 21          
John Sandgreen Greenland 6'4" 22          
Shane Gordon Yukon 6'0" 23          
Daniel Hildebrand Alberta North 6'0" 23          
Alex Raytingin Chukotka 6"0" 23          
Myles Nakoyak Yukon 5'10" 26          
Sean Tousignant Yukon 5'2" 27          
Michael Johnson Yukon 5'2" 27          
Steve O'Toole Alberta North 4'6" 29          
Conrad Guay Alberta North 4'6" 29          
                 
Kneel Jump         Alaskan High Kick      
Name Team Distance Placing   Name Team Height Placing
Philip Jacobsen NWT 51.5 Gold   Steve Amarualik Nunavut 6'8" Gold
Norman Saunders Nunavik-Quebec 48 Silver   Mathew Anikina NWT 6'8" Silver
Daniel Kulula Nunavik-Quebec 44.5 Bronze   Phillip Jacobson NWT 6'6" Bronze
Steve Amarualik Nunavut 43.5 4   P.L. Larouche Nunavik-Quebec 6' 4
Paul Olsen Greenland 43 5   Andrew Constantine Alaska 5'8" 5
Qasalluog Augiak Nunavik-Quebec 43 5   Francis Emingak Nunavut 5'8" 5
Anton Panov Magadan 39.5 7   Jeff Amarualik Nunavut 5'8" 5
Francis Emingak Nunavut 39.25 8   Paul Olsen Greenland 5'8" 5
Jeff Amaruelik Nunavut 37.75 9   Qasalluog Augiak Nunavik-Quebec 5'8" 5
Mathew Anikina NWT 36.5 10   William Brown Alaska 5'8" 5
Mosa Qanguq Nunavut 36.25 11   Lars Peter Fly Greenland 5'8" 5
R. Metochookah Alberta North 36 12   Anton Panov Magadan 5'8" 5
Andrew Allen Alaska 35.75 13   Norm Saunders Nunavik-Quebec 5'8" 5
Lars Peter Fly Greenland 35.25 14   Andrew Allen Alaska 5'8" 5
Noah Pokiak NWT 34.25 15   Noah Pokiak NWT 5'4" 15
Shane Gordon Yukon 34 16   Daniel Kulula Nunavik-Quebec 5'4" 15
Krassannsu Zeeb Nunavik-Quebec 33.25 17   Mosa Qanguq Nunavut 5'4" 15
John Sandgreen Greenland 32.75 18   Nukanngdak Gronvold Greenland 5'4" 15
Alex Raytingin Chukotka 31.5 19   Conrad Guay Alberta North 5' 19
Rodney Cockney NWT 30.5 20   Krassannsu Zeeb Greenland 5' 19
Sean Tousignant Yukon 28.75 21   Shane Gordon Yukon ofj  
Myles Nakoyak Yukon 27.5 22   Steve O'Toole Alberta North ofj  
Daniel Hildebrand Alberta North 26.25 23   Daniel Hildebrand Alberta North ofj  
Conrad Guay Alberta North 25 24   Sean Tousignant Yukon ofj  
Steve O'Toole Alberta North 24.75 25   Myles Nakoyak Yukon ofj  
Michael Johnson Yukon 17.25 26   Michael Johnson Yukon ofj  
          Alex Raytingin Chukotka ofj  
                 
                 
Sledge Jump         Triple Jump      
Name Team Jumps Placing   Name Team Distance Placing
Mosa Qanguq Nunavut 130 Gold   Andrew Constantine Alaska 9.35 Gold
Norm Saunders Nunavik-Quebec 116 Silver   Anton Panov Magadan 8.94 Silver
R. Metochookah Alberta North 110 Bronze   William Brown Alaska 8.81 Bronze
Daniel Kulula Nunavik-Quebec 100 4   Francis Emingak Nunavut 8.64 4
Anton Panov Magadan 94 5   Norm Saunders Nunavik-Quebec 8.56 5
Paul Olsen Greenland 87 6   Jeff Amarualik Nunavut 8.50 6
William Brown Alaska 86 7   Steve Amarualik Nunavut 8.50 6
Francis Emingak Nunavut 85 8   P.L. Larouche Nunavik-Quebec 8.38 8
Qasalluog Augiak Nunavik-Quebec 75 9   Qasalluog Augiak Nunavik-Quebec 8.14 9
Mathew Anikina NWT 57 10   Rodney Cockney NWT 8.00 10
Daniel Hildebrand Alberta North 36 11   Paul Olsen Greenland 8.00 10
Sean Tousignant Yukon 26 12   Daniel Kulula Nunavik-Quebec 8.00 10
P.L. Larouche Nunavik-Quebec 26 12   Alex Raityrguine Chukotka 7.90 13
Alex Raityrguine Chukotka 26 12   Lars Peter Fly Greenland 7.73 14
Steve O'Toole Alberta North 16 15   Nukanngdak Gronvold Greenland 7.60 15
Conrad Guay Alberta North 13 16   Mosa Qanguq Nunavut 7.56 16
Nukanngdak Gronvold Greenland 8 17   Andrew Allen Alaska 7.36 17
          R. Metochookah Alberta North 7.29 18
          Shane Gordon Yukon 7.00 19
          Daniel Hildebrand Alberta North 6.93 20
          Sean Tousignant Yukon 6.80 21
          Myles Nakoyak Yukon 6.72 22
          Conrad Guay Alberta North 6.50 23
          Steve O'Toole Alberta North 5.50 24
          Michael Johnson Yukon 5.27 25
                 
                 
Arm Pull         All Around      
Name Team Placing     Name Team Points Placing
Paul Olsen Greenland Gold     Francis Emingak Nunavut 41 Gold
Norm Saunders Nunavik-Quebec Silver     Andrew Constantine Alaska 34 Silver
P.L. Larouche Nunavik-Quebec Bronze     Anton Panov Magadan 32 Bronze
Andrew Constantine Alaska       Norm Saunders Nunavik-Quebec 31 4
Phillip Jacobson NWT       Phillip Jacobson NWT 28 5
Noah Pokiak NWT       Paul Olsen Greenland 28 5
Shane Gordon Yukon       Jeff Amarualik Nunavut 26 7
Steve O'Toole Alberta North       Steve Amarualik Nunavut 26 7
Rodney Cockney NWT       P.L. Larouche Nunavik-Quebec 25 9
Daniel Hildebrand Alberta North       Mathew Anikina NWT 25 9
Francis Emingak Nunavut       William Brown Alaska 23 11
Sean Tousignant Yukon       Daniel Kulula Nunavik-Quebec 17 12
Jeff Amarualik Nunavut       Qasalluog Augiak Nunavik-Quebec 16 13
Myles Nakoyak Yukon       Mosa Qanguq Nunavut 11 14
Conrad Guay Alberta North       Noah Pokiak NWT 9 15
Michael Johnson Yukon       R. Metochookah Alberta North 8 16
Qasalluog Augiak Nunavik-Quebec       Lars Peter Fly Greenland 5 17
Krassannsu Zeeb Greenland       Andrew Allen Alaska 4 18
William Brown Alaska       Rodney Cockney NWT 2 19
Lars Peter Fly Greenland              
Daniel Kulula Nunavik-Quebec              
Mosa Qanguq Nunavut              
John Sandgreen Greenland              
Mathew Anikina NWT              
Nukanngdak Gronvold Greenland              

Last Updated on 2000/05/25
By Results Centre 8^)